In Re: Angela Michelle Wright v. Ryan Michael Olney ( 2013 )
[…] RCW shall not be required under this chapter.16'
    2 In re Marriage of Stewart, 
    133 Wn. App. 545
    , 550, 
    137 P.3d 25
     (2006).
    3State v. Lown, 
    116 Wn. App. 402
    , 407, 
    66 P.3d 660
     (2003).
    4 In re Dependency of B.S.S., 
    56 Wn. App. 169
    , 171, 
    782 P.2d 1100
    (1989); In re Welfare of McGee, 
    36 Wn. App. 660
    , 662, 
    679 P.2d 933
     (1984); in
    re Welfare of Smith, 
    8 Wn. App. 285
    , 288-89, 
    505 P.2d 1295
     (1973).
    5State v. Ramer, 
    151 Wn.2d 106
    , 113, 
    86 P.3d 132
     (2004).
    6 RCW 26.50.060(1 )(a).
    -4-
    NO. 69314-0-1/5
    The DVPA also states that "[i]f a protection order restrains the respondent from
    contacting the respondent's minor children[,] the restraint shall be for a fixed
    period not to exceed one year."7
    As a threshold consideration, OIney argues that the court's entry of a
    temporary parenting plan, which occurred after Wright filed her appeal, renders
    this appeal moot. He also requests that the panel consider evidence outside the