In Re: Angela Michelle Wright v. Ryan Michael Olney ( 2013 )
[…] RCW 26.50.060(1 )(d) does not mandate residential provisions as part of
    every protection order between parties who have children in common. Despite
    Wright's attempt to frame this as an issue of two competing interpretations of the
    statute, the court applied the plain language of the law here.    Because Wright
    fails to demonstrate any ambiguity in the statute requiring judicial interpretation
    and because the dispute itself is of a private nature, we decline to review the
    moot appeal.
    Wright requests attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.50.060(1 )(g)
    to "reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including
    reasonable attorneys' fees." The court may award attorney fees when authorized
    by a contract, statute, or recognized ground in equity.11 Because Wright is not
    the prevailing party in this appeal, we deny her fee request.
    11 Mellorv.Chamberlin, 
    100 Wn.2d 643
    , 649, 
    673 P.2d 610
     (1983).
    -7-