Traci Turner, Appellant/cross v. Vulcan, Inc, Respondent/cross ( 2015 )
[…] Turner cites Johnson v. Department of
    Transportation. 
    177 Wash. App. 684
    , 695 n.7, 313 P.3d 1197(2013). review denied.
    
    179 Wash. 2d 1025
    , 
    320 P.3d 718
    (2014), for the "general rule [that] fees incurred
    while litigating an entitlement to fees are recoverable under remedial statues such
    as the WLAD." In Johnson, an employee sought an award of attorney fees after a
    successful settlement of a claim against the State. Johnson was in fact the
    prevailing party.
    20
    No. 71855-0-1/21
    Here, Turner is not the prevailing party. RCW 4.84.330 states, "As used in
    this section 'prevailing party' means the party in whose favor final judgment is
    rendered." See also Blair v. Wash. State Univ.. 
    108 Wash. 2d 558
    , 571-72, 
    740 P.2d 1379
    (1987) ("In Washington, the prevailing party is the one who receives
    judgment in that party's favor" or "succeeds on any significant issue which