Sarah's Care Adult Family Home v. Dept. of Social & Health Services ( 2015 )
[…] confidential identifying and medical information was permissible because Stephen
    "scrubbed" the website of residents' names and neither Debbie nor Greg have
    independently sought legal recourse against them for slander. DSHS contends that the
    Everts have no cognizable First Amendment or Washington Constitution claim and their
    argument lacks sufficient clarity to address. We agree with the State.
    Stephen Evert's posting of personal identifying information and medication
    regimes of patients violated a Washington statute and state regulations. RCW 70.129.050
    provides:
    The resident has the right to personal privacy and confidentiality of
    his or her personal and clinical records ...
    (2) The resident may approve or refuse the release of personal and
    clinical records to an individual outside the facility unless otherwise
    provided by law.
    WAC 388-76-10575(1) reads:
    The adult family home must ensure the right of each resident to
    personal privacy that includes ... (b) Medical treatment; (c) Clinical or
    resident records.
    WAC 388-76-10315 provides:
    The adult family home must:
    15
    No. 32881-3-111