Nina Martin, App./cross-resp. v. General Construction Company, Resp./cross-app. ( 2013 )
[…] 29, 2001. Additionally, an article published in The Seattle Times newspaper in
    1993, as well as a page on General Construction's web site, describe WSH's
    corporate history. Because the Martins were on inquiry notice that FCCNA was a
    successor, we decline to apply the discovery rule and conclude that the Martins'
    claim began to accrue from the time of Mr. Martin's accident.
    The Martins also argue that filing their initial complaint and summons and
    serving the other defendants tolled the statute of limitations under RCW
    4.16.170.    Accordingly, the Martins claim, their amended complaint naming
    FCCNA was timely.
    -14-
    NO. 68132-0-1/15
    RCW 4.16.170 states, "For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations
    an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons
    is served whichever occurs first." After filing the complaint, the plaintiff "shall
    cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence
    service by publication within ninety days."
    The Martins cite Sidis v. Brodie/Dohrmann. Inc.,21 a case that involved
    multiple defendants, to support their assertion. In Sidis, our Supreme Court held
    that, under RCW 4.16.170, serving one named defendant tolls the statute of