Nina Martin, App./cross-resp. v. General Construction Company, Resp./cross-app. ( 2013 )
[…] They state that they "[do]
    not seek to impose liability" under this statute but cite the law "to illustrate the
    32   
    Bresina, 89 Wash. App. at 282
    .
    33   
    Bresina. 89 Wash. App. at 282
    .
    34   
    Bresina. 89 Wash. App. at 282
    .
    35   
    Bresina, 89 Wash. App. at 282
    .
    36   
    Bresina, 89 Wash. App. at 282
    .
    -17-
    NO. 68132-0-1/18
    identity of interest between a predecessor and successor corporation and how
    the reasonable particularity standard of Sidis has been satisfied."
    Under RCW 23B.11.060(1 )(d), when a merger takes effect,                    "[a]
    proceeding pending against any corporation party to the merger may be
    continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving corporation may be
    substituted in the proceeding for the corporation whose existence ceased." This
    statute allows a plaintiff's action against a defunct entity to continue if the lawsuit
    was pending at the time of the merger. The Martins' action was not pending at
    the time of any merger. The most recent merger occurred in 2001, three years
    before Mr.