Mark Marlow, et ux v. Douglas County ( 2013 )
[…] record of the administrative tribunal, not of the superior court. '" HJS 
    Dev., 148 Wash. 2d at 468
    (quoting King County v. Boundary Review Bd., 
    122 Wash. 2d 648
    , 672,860 P.2d 1024
    (1993».
    The Marlows first argue the land use decision is outside the authority or
    jurisdiction of the body or officer making the decision (RCW 36.70C.130(1)(e».
    Implementation of the SMA is a coordinated effort of the State and local jurisdictions.
    The SMA and applicable regulations expressly provide for the County's permitting and
    enforcement under the SMA and SMP. RCW 90.58.050, 140(3); WAC 173-27-240.
    Regarding penalties, RCW 90.58.210(3) provides they "shall be imposed by a
    notice in writing ... to the person incurring the same from the department or local
    government,'describing the violation with reasonable particularity and ordering the act
    or acts constituting the violation or violations to cease and desist or, in appropriate
    cases, requiring necessary corrective action to be taken within a specific and
    reasonable time."
    Likewise, WAC 173-27-240 was codified to "implement the enforcement
    responsibilities of the department and local government under the Shoreline
    Management Act." Further, this code section "provides for a variety of means of