Dillion Smelser, Derrick Smelser, V Jeanne Paul, Ronald Smelser ( 2016 )
[…] fault to the jury, the court erred by not entering judgment joint and severally.
    Washington's tort reform statute has abolished joint and several liability,
    except in limited situations, replacing it with proportionate liability. See RCW
    4.22.070; Mailloux v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    76 Wn. App. 507
    , 511-12,
    
    887 P.2d 449
     (1995). The proportionate liability scheme requires the trier of fact
    to allocate the percentage of fault attributable to multiple entities responsible for
    No. 73964-6-1/4
    the plaintiff's injuries. RCW 4.22.070(1). The statute lists entities whose fault shall
    be determined, including, "entities immune from liability to the claimant, but shall
    not include those entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51
    RCW."2 
    Id.
     But, judgment shall not be entered against an entity that is immune
    from liability to the claimant. 
    Id.
     Fault, for purposes of this statutory scheme, is
    defined as "acts or omissions, including misuse of a product, that are in any