Lake Forest Park Water District v. City Of Lake Forest Park ( 2016 )
[…] ordinance has independent validity, this is not true if the voided part of the
    ordinance is so intertwined and interrelated to the valid portion that it cannot be
    separated without also destroying the legislative intent.3            In this case, the
    presumption created by the severability clause fails.          A court must construe an
    ordinance in accord with its purpose.
    A court discerns the meaning of a statute "from all that the Legislature has
    said in the statute and related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the
    1 RCW 35.79.040 provides, "If any street or alley in any city or town is
    vacated by the city or town council, the property within the limits so vacated shall
    belong to the abutting property owners, one half to each." (Emphasis added.)
    2 "If any part or portion of this Ordinance is declared invalid for any reason,
    such declaration of invalidity shall not affect any remaining portions."
    3 6 Eugene McQuillin, The Laws of Municipal Corporations § 20:71, at
    304 (3d ed. 2007).
    -3-