In re the Detention of: James Edward Jones ( 2016 )
[…] of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such
    harm in the mind of an objective person who knows of the history and
    mental condition of the person engaging in the act.
    RCW 71.09.020(12). Nevertheless, the State must prove an individual committed a
    recent overt act only if, on the day the State files the petition, the individual lived in the
    community after release from custody. In re Det. of 
    Marshall 156 Wash. 2d at 157
    .
    12
    No. 32882-1-111
    In re Det. ofJones
    RCW 71.09.030(1) reads in relevant part:
    A petition may be filed alleging that a person is a sexually violent
    predator and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation when it
    appears that: (a) A person who at any time previously has been convicted of
    a sexually violent offense is about to be released from total confinement; ..
    . or (e) a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a
    sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement
    and has committed a recent overt act.
    (Emphasis added.) RCW 9.94A.030(51) defines "total confinement" as:
    "Total confinement" means confinement inside the physical
    boundaries of a facility or institution operated or utilized under contract by
    the state or any other unit of government for twenty-four hours a day, or