The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens. The failure to obey a police officer statute, RCW 46.61.022, provides: Any person who willfully fails to stop when requested or signaled to do so by a person reasonably identifiable as a law enforcement officer... is guilty of a misdemeanor.