Rachelle Honeycutt & Gabriel Westergreen v. Phillips 66 Company ( 2017 )
[…] reasonable reading. 
    J.P., 149 Wash. 2d at 450
    (citing State v. Wilson, 
    125 Wash. 2d 212
    , 217, 
    883 P.2d 320
    (1994)). We do not accord deference to an agency's
    interpretation of an unambiguous statute. Edelman v. State ex rel. Public
    Disclosure Com'n, 
    152 Wash. 2d 584
    , 590, 
    99 P.3d 386
    (2004).
    Under the 1988 family care act, RCW 49.12.265-295, when an employer
    provides paid time off for an employee's own use, the employee may use that
    leave to care for an eligible family member. RCW 49.12.270. If more than one
    type of paid time off is available, the employee may choose which type of "sick
    leave or other paid time off' to use for family care:
    5
    No. 74338-4-1/6
    If, under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or
    employer policy applicable to an employee, the employee is entitled
    to sick leave or other paid time off, then an employer shall allow an
    employee to use any or all of the employee's choice of sick leave or
    other paid time off to care for ... [an eligible family member].
    RCW 49.12.270(1) (emphasis added).
    In 2002, the legislature defined "[s]ick leave or other paid time off' as "time
    allowed ... to an employee for illness, vacation, and personal holiday." Former
    RCW 49.12.265(5) (2002).