App.703, 710-11,
812 P.2d 119(1991)). Relevant evidence may be excluded if'"its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice....'" Id, (quoting State v. Rice,
48 Wn. App. 7, 13,
737 P.2d 726(1987)); ER 403. Because the trial court has wide discretion in its evaluation of relevance under ER 401 and its balancing of probative value against its prejudicial effect or potential to mislead under ER 403, we will reverse only for a manifest abuse of that discretion. Jones, 93 Wn. App. at 173-74 (citing State v. Luvene.
127 Wn.2d 690, 707,
903 P.2d 960(1995)). Under RCW 9A.60.020(1), "[a] person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud: (a) He or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written No. 70812-1-1/6 instrument or; (b) He or she possesses, utters, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he or she knows to be forged." Haro's bank records showed that the deposit of a check totaling $4,768.25 was inconsistent with his transaction history.