Ted Spice v. Bryan And Dorothy Bartleson ( 2017 )
[…] is not subject to a claim for water service by the Bartelsons and Spice has established trespass
    through misuse of the easement. We also hold that the superior court erred in granting summary
    judgment to the Bartelsons, awarding statutory costs, and in denying Spice’s motion to reconsider.
    Thus, we reverse the superior court’s order granting summary judgment to the Bartelsons, the
    court’s award of statutory costs to the Bartelsons, and the superior court’s order denying summary
    10
    RCW 4.24.630(1) in relevant part states that the trespasser “is liable for reimbursing the injured
    party for the party’s reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and
    reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation-related costs.”
    11
    The relevant part of the Road Maintenance Order allowing for attorney fees and costs states, “In
    the event that any Owner incurs costs and attorney’s fees in enforcing this Order, the prevailing