In Re Dep Of: D.,m.g., Dob: 5/28/13 David Dorsch, App. v. Dshs, Resp. ( 2014 )
[…] harmless. See In re Welfare of XT.. 
    174 Wn. App. 733
    , 739, 
    300 P.3d 824
    (2013) (erroneous admission of hearsay not prejudicial unless, within reasonable
    probabilities, the outcome of the trial would have been materially affected had the
    error not occurred).
    To establish dependency, the State was required to prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that D.G. met one of the statutory definitions of
    dependency. In re Dependencv of Schermer, 
    161 Wn.2d 927
    , 942, 
    169 P.3d 452
    (2007). Here, the trial court found D.G. dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c),
    which requires proof that the child "[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian
    capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances
    which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or
    physical development."
    The primary purpose of a dependency hearing "is to allow courts to order
    remedial measures to preserve and mend family ties." In re Dependencv of
    T.L.G., 
    126 Wn. App. 181
    ,203, 
    108 P.3d 156
     (2005). Unlike a parental