State Of Washington v. B. F. ( 2021 )
[…] experienced “recent” loss of cognitive or volitional control due to a mental
    disorder, is unable to make rational choices about treatment, and lacks the
    6   Citations omitted.
    7 B.F. argues we should disregard D.W. because the court held that “subsection (b) [of
    the statute] was proved by ‘ [“]failure or inability to provide for such essential human needs as
    food, clothing, shelter, and medical treatment which presents a high probability of serious
    physical harm,[”] ’ ” and that “this was a clear misattribution” of subsection (a) of RCW
    71.05.020(22) (a person is gravely disabled under prong (a) if the person is “in danger of serious
    physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or
    safety”). D.W., 6 Wn. App. 2d at 757 (quoting LaBelle, 
    107 Wn.2d at 204-05
    ). But B.F. conflates
    the holding of D.W., which clearly addresses the elements of subsection (b). The misattribution