State Of Washington v. Alvaro Balderas-lopez ( 2016 )
[…] the time to challenge the imposition ofsuch fees is at the time ofenforcement, not the time of
    imposition. Whether to address the claim oferror is within our discretion. State v. Blazina, 
    182 Wn.2d 827
    , 832, 
    344 P.3d 680
     (2015).
    6 Balderas-Lopez does not challenge the remaining assessments that were imposed.
    -4-
    No. 73112-2-1/5
    As to the $100 crime lab fee, the relevant statute required Balderas-Lopez
    to make a "verified petition" to the trial court to facilitate an inquiry into his ability
    to pay. Former RCW 43.43.690(1). "Upon a verified petition by the person
    assessed the fee, the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee if it
    finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee." Former RCW
    43.43.690(1). Notwithstanding his statutory obligation to do so (in order to avoid
    the imposition of the assessment), Balderas-Lopez filed no such petition. Thus,
    he forfeited any claim of error.