State Of Washington v. E.z.l-d., 01/10/97 ( 2014 )
[…] registrant failed to register within any applicable deadline without having to specify the registrant's
    particular residential status." State v. Peterson, 
    168 Wn.2d 763
    , 772, 
    230 P.3d 588
     (2010).The
    Court also noted that "[cjommon sense suggests the statutory deadline is part of the State's
    burden of proof." id. at 771, n.7. But the Court determined that the issue of whether a registration
    deadline was also an essential element of the crime of failure to register was not before it and
    specifically declined to decide that question, id.
    3 Former RCW 9A.44.130(5)(a) and (6)(a) provided as follows:
    (5)(a) If any person required to register pursuant to this section
    changes his or her residence address within the same county, the person
    must send written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff
    within seventy-two hours of moving. If any person required to register
    pursuant to this section moves to a new county, the person must send
    written notice of the change of address at least fourteen days before
    moving to the county sheriff in the new county of residence and must
    register with that county sheriff within twenty-four hours of moving. The
    person must also send written notice within ten days of the change of
    address in the new county to the county sheriff with whom the person last
    registered. The county sheriff with whom the person last registered shall
    promptly forward the information concerning the change of address to the
    county sheriff for the county of the person's new residence. Upon receipt of
    notice of change of address to a new state, the county sheriff shall
    promptly forward the information regarding the change of address to the
    No. 71262-4-1/5
    deadlines differentiated upon an offender's residential status.4 Peterson argued
    that these subsections constituted alternative means for committing the crime of
    failure to register, which must be specified in the charging document. Moreover,
    he argued that, because the State must prove these facts beyond a reasonable
    doubt to obtain a conviction, they were essential elements of the crime.
    We disagreed, explaining that "[t]he statute imposes one duty: to register