Department of Labor & Industries v. Donald M. Slaugh ( 2013 )
[…] legislative intent. State ex rei. Citizens Against Tolls v. Murphy, 
    151 Wash. 2d 226
    , 242, 
    88 P.3d 375
    (2004). Plain meaning is discerned not only from the provision in question but
    also from closely related statutes and the underlying legislative purposes. 
    Id. If a
    statute
    is ambiguous then this court may resort to additional cannons of statutory construction or
    legislative history. Dep't ofEcology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 
    146 Wash. 2d I
    , 12, 
    43 P.3d 4
    (2002).
    Ifwe reformat the language in RCW 51.36.010 that is at issue to separate the
    clauses where semicolons appear and to highlight the proviso at issue, 2 it provides:
    In all accepted claims, treatment shall be limited in point of duration as
    follows:
    In the case of permanent partial disability, not to extend beyond the
    date when compensation shall be awarded him or her, except when the
    2 Mr. Slaugh has continuously objected to the department's and Lockheed
    Martin's tendency to reformat the relevant portion of the statute in this fashion. His
    objection would be reasonable if it changed the meaning of the statute. By breaking the
    statute into the clauses signaled by its punctuation, however, we do not change its
    meaning, we only make it easier to follow our textual analysis.
    5
    No.31081-7-III
    Dep't ofLabor & Indus. v. Slaugh
    worker returned to work before permanent partial disability award is made,
    in such case not to extend beyond the time when monthly allowances to
    him or her shall cease;
    in case of temporary disability not to extend beyond the time when
    monthly allowances to him or her shall cease: PROVIDED, That after any
    injured worker has returned to his or her work his or her medical and
    surgical treatment may be continued if, and so long as, such continuation is
    deemed necessary by the supervisor or industrial insurance to be necessary
    to his or her more complete recovery;
    in case of a permanent total disability not to extend beyond the date
    on which a lump sum settlement is made with him or her or he or she is
    placed upon the permanent pension roll: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That
    the supervisor ofindustrial insurance, solely in his or her discretion, may
    authorize continued medical and surgical treatment for conditions
    previously accepted by the department when such medical and surgical
    treatment is deemed necessary by the supervisor ofindustrial insurance to
    protect such worker's life or provide for the administration ofmedical and
    therapeutic measures including payment ofprescription medications.
    (Emphasis added.)
    This second, highlighted proviso was relied upon by Mr.