State v. Boyd,
174 Wn.2d 470, 473,
275 P.3d 321(2012). The trial court shall reduce the community custody term “whenever an offender’s standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum . . . .” RCW 9.94A.701(9). Possession of methamphetamine with intent to deliver is a class B felony with a statutory maximum sentence of 10 years imprisonment. RCW 69.50.401(2)(b).2 Bowman’s argument and the State concession that Bowman’s total sentence of 132 months was unauthorized was based on that statutory maximum. However, RCW 69.50.408(1) states, “Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under [chapter 69.50 RCW] may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized . . . .” This statute doubles the maximum sentence that can be imposed for a second violation of chapter 69.50 RCW. State v. Cyr, 8 Wn. App. 2d 834, 839,
441 P.3d 1238, review 2 RCW 69.50.401was amended in 2019, but that amendment is not material to this case.