State Construction Inc v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] “completion of the contract work” as those phrases are used in the bond and
    retainage lien claim statutes. Although chapter 39.08 RCW does not contain
    definitions, a related public works statute—chapter 39.04 RCW—does.                 The
    definitions in this related statute provide context for evaluating State Construction’s
    arguments here. ~ Lake, 
    169 Wn.2d at 526
     (courts discern plain meaning from
    the ordinary meaning of the language at issue, the statute’s context, related
    provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole).
    RCW 39.04.010(2) defines “contract” to mean “a contract in writing for the
    execution of public work for a fixed or determinable amount duly awarded after
    advertisement and competitive bid.” The term “public work” is defined as “all work,
    construction, alteration, repair, or improvement.    .   .   executed at the cost of the
    state or of any municipality.” RCW 39.04.010(4). The focus of these definitions is
    clearly on the physical execution of construction activities performed by a
    contractor, not administrative activities performed by the public owner.
    Furthermore, State Construction has not identified any authority for the