State Construction Inc v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] to an award of attorney fees by offering to settle for less rent than the landlord
    claimed was owed. Id. at 856-57. Such an outcome, we concluded, would conflict
    with RCW 59.18.290, which authorizes a discretionary fee award to the landlord
    who prevailed in recovering possession of the premises. Id. We determined that
    RCW 59.1 8.290 superseded RCW 4.84.250 and .270. k~.
    But the public works statute under which Hartford sought an award of
    attorney fees is distinguishable from the general language of RCW 4.84.250 and
    .270. RCW 39.04.240 provides that the provisions of RCW 4.84.250 through .280
    “shall apply to an action arising out of a public works contract in which the state or
    a municipality.   .   .   is a party.” Additionally, the right to recover attorney fees under
    the settlement offer process set out in RCW 4.84.250 to .280 “may not be waived
    by the parties to a public works contract” entered into after June 11, 1992, and any