State Of Washington v. Jonathan Dennington ( 2020 )
[…] in the presence of the court, ‘[t]here is no prosecution, no plea, nor issue upon
    which there can be a trial.’” Hobble, 
    126 Wn.2d at 297
     (alteration in original)
    (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Buddress, 
    63 Wash. 26
    , 32,
    
    114 P. 879
     (1911)). The facts of the contempt are not subject to dispute and
    summary proceedings are appropriate because the judge has personal
    knowledge of the offensive conduct occurring in his or her presence. Hobble,
    
    126 Wn.2d at 297
    .
    However, for summary contempt orders, RCW 7.21.050(1) requires that
    “[t]he person committing the contempt of court shall be given an opportunity to
    speak in mitigation of the contempt unless compelling circumstances demand
    otherwise.”8 Providing an opportunity to avoid being found in contempt does not
    (1) The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may summarily
    impose either a remedial or punitive sanction authorized by this chapter upon a