95 Wn. App. 149, 157,
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and grant summary judgment in favor of WSAMA. Attorney Fees WSAMA contends that the award of WCOG’s attorney fees below was improper. We agree. “Whether a party is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees is a question of law and is reviewed on appeal de novo.” Durland v. San Juan County,
182 Wn.2d 55, 76,
340 P.3d 191(2014). Generally, an award of attorney fees must 19 No. 80266-6-I/20 be “authorized by contract, statute, or recognized ground of equity.” Durland,
182 Wn.2d at 76. Here, the trial court awarded WCOG attorney fees under RCW 42.56.550(4), which provides that “[a]ny person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right . . . to receive a response to a public record request . . . shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.” But because WCOG should not have prevailed, it is not entitled to these costs. As a final matter, WCOG requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 42.56.550(4) and RAP 18.1. Because WCOG does not prevail on appeal, we deny its request. We reverse. WE CONCUR: 20
Document Info