State Of Washington v. Jesse Johns ( 2020 )
[…] court could not impose interest on nonrestitution LFOs. Accordingly, we accept the State’s
    concession.1
    1
    Although Johns did not object to the interest provision, we exercise our discretion to reach this
    issue. RAP 2.5(a); State v. Blazina, 
    182 Wn.2d 827
    , 834, 
    344 P.3d 680
     (2015) (appellate court has
    the discretion to reach unpreserved claims of error involving LFOs).
    2
    No. 53428-2-II
    II. CRIME LAB FEE
    Johns further argues that the trial court erred when it imposed the crime lab fee given his
    indigency. We disagree.
    RCW 43.43.690(1) provides:
    When an adult offender has been adjudged guilty of violating any criminal
    statute of this state and a crime laboratory analysis was performed by a state crime
    laboratory. . . the court shall levy a crime laboratory analysis fee of one hundred
    dollars for each offense for which the person was convicted. Upon a verified
    petition by the person assessed the fee, the court may suspend payment of all or
    part of the fee if it finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee.
    (Emphasis added). The legislature’s use of the word “shall” in the statute and the fact the
    legislature provided that a defendant who has been assessed the fee may challenge the fee only
    after it has been assessed, demonstrate that the crime laboratory analysis fee is a mandatory fee.