Wade Webster, V. Thomas Litz ( 2021 )
[…] And although the court’s finding that “more likely than not [ ] Mr. Litz is using
    methamphetamines on the property”21 supported the court’s award of immediate
    possession to the Websters by a preponderance of the evidence, that “finding” is
    not the final resolution when a landlord is seeking “other relief” and issues of
    material fact persist. When a court grants a writ of restitution entitling the landlord
    to immediate possession of the property, that right is entirely distinct from the final
    resolution of the material issues of fact disputed by the parties.
    RCW 59.18.380 refers both to “substantial issue[s] of material fact as to
    whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to other relief” and to “genuine issue[s] of
    material fact pertaining to a legal or equitable defense or set-off raised in the
    defendant’s answer.” Litz and amici curiae, the Northwest Justice Project and the
    Tacoma-Pierce County Housing Justice Project, urge this court to clarify the
    “substantial issues of material fact” and “genuine issues of material fact” standards