Wade Webster, V. Thomas Litz ( 2021 )
[…] 308 P.3d 818
    (2013).
    3
    No. 81547-4-I/4
    a landlord and a tenant.7 After filing an unlawful detainer action, a landlord
    seeking possession of the property on an expedited basis must request a writ of
    restitution and note the request for a show cause hearing.8
    To obtain a writ of restitution at a show cause hearing, the landlord must
    establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the tenant has violated or
    breached material terms of the lease and, thus, the landlord is entitled to
    immediate possession of the property pending a final judgment.9
    RCW 59.18.380 provides:
    At the time and place fixed for the hearing of plaintiff’s motion for a writ
    of restitution, the defendant, or any person in possession or claiming
    possession of the property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert
    any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy. If
    the answer is oral the substance thereof shall be endorsed on the
    complaint by the court. The court shall examine the parties and
    witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer,
    and if it shall appear that the [landlord] has the right to be restored
    possession of the property, the court shall enter an order directing the
    issuance of a writ of restitution . . . restoring to the [landlord] possession
    of the property.
    7   
    Id. at 612
    .
    8
    Faciszewski v. Brown, 
    187 Wn.2d 308
    , 314, 
    386 P.3d 711
     (2016) (citing
    RCW 59.12.090).
    9 Country Manor, 176 Wn.