State Of Washington v. Anthony J. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] contained a piece of false information. He contends that merely providing false information in
    this context cannot be the basis for a forgery charge.
    But Mark is distinguishable because Smith did not simply provide false information when
    completing the applications. He also provided the social security number of another person, a
    child in Indiana. The court in Mark specified that “[a] misrepresentation of fact, so long as it
    does not purport to be the act of someone other than the maker, does not constitute forgery.” 
    94 Wn.2d at 523
    . And RCW 9A.60.010(4) states that to falsely complete a written instrument
    means to complete it “by adding or inserting matter, without the authority of anyone entitled to
    grant it.” (Emphasis added). A social security number is a form of identification, and Smith’s
    use of the Indiana child’s social security number misrepresented that someone with that social
    security number was opening a bank account. Smith also did not have the authority to use the