State Of Washington v. Anthony J. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] to be forged.
    Under this statute, the existence of a written instrument is an element of forgery. State v. Ring,
    
    191 Wn. App. 787
    , 791, 
    364 P.3d 853
     (2015).
    RCW 9A.60.010(7) defines “written instrument” as,
    (a) Any paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter
    or its equivalent; or (b) any access device, token, stamp, seal, badge, trademark, or
    other evidence or symbol of value, right, privilege, or identification.
    Although this definition refers to an “other instrument,” neither RCW 9A.60.020(1) nor RCW
    9A.60.010(7) defines “instrument.” Therefore, the common law provides the definition. Ring,
    191 Wn. App. at 792; see RCW 9A.04.060 (“The provisions of the common law relating to the
    commission of crime and the punishment thereof . . . shall supplement all penal statutes of this
    state”).
    5
    No. 51946-1-II
    “Under the common law, an instrument is something that, if genuine, would have legal
    effect or be the foundation of legal liability.” Ring, 191 Wn. App. at 792. Therefore, a “written