State Of Washington v. Rhonda Mcintosh-Lind ( 2020 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    McIntosh-Lind contends that the judgment and sentence she received contains a
    scrivener’s error because it imposes a criminal filing fee despite a finding that she was indigent
    and despite contrary statements made by the trial court during sentencing. The State concedes
    that the imposition of this fee is a scrivener’s error. We hold that the trial court made a
    scrivener’s error when it imposed the $200 criminal filing fee.
    A trial court is prohibited from imposing a criminal filing fee when a defendant is
    indigent as defined by RCW 10.101.010(3)(a)-(c). RCW 36.18.020(h). RCW 10.101.010 defines
    “indigent” in relevant part as “receiving an annual income, after taxes, of one hundred twenty-
    five percent or less of the current federally established poverty level.” RCW 10.101.010(3)(c).
    A scrivener’s error is one that, when amended, would correctly convey the intention of
    the trial court. State v. Davis, 
    160 Wn. App. 471
    , 478, 
    248 P.3d 121
     (2011). The remedy for a
    2
    No. 53556-4-II