Douglass Properties Ii, Llc v. City Of Olympia ( 2021 )
[…] burden of proof from the plain language of that wholly separate statute, which contains language
    that does not appear in the provision at issue here. 146 Wn.2d at 761.8 Moreover, the
    development fees in Isla Verde International Holdings were not legislatively imposed generally
    applicable fees like those imposed here. The fees in Isla Verde International Holdings were
    statutory exceptions to the preclusive effect of RCW 82.02.020. 46 Wn.2d at 755. “[T]he
    burden of establishing a statutory exception is on the party claiming the exception.” Home
    8
    RCW 82.02.020 provides:
    However, this section does not preclude dedications of land or easements within
    the proposed development or plat which the county, city, town, or other municipal
    corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the
    proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to
    apply.
    ....
    (3) . . . .
    No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall require any
    payment as part of such a voluntary agreement which the county, city, town, or
    other municipal corporation cannot establish is reasonably necessary as a direct
    result of the proposed development or plat.
    (Emphasis added).
    14
    No. 53558-1-II
    Builders Ass’n of Kitsap Cnty. v. City of Bainbridge Island, 
    137 Wn. App. 338
    , 347, 
    153 P.3d 231
     (2007) (citing Isla Verde, 146 Wn.2d at 759).