Douglass Properties Ii, Llc v. City Of Olympia ( 2021 )
[…] new development.
    RCW 82.02.050(4).
    An “impact fee” is defined as
    a payment of money imposed upon development as a condition of development
    approval to pay for public facilities needed to serve new growth and development,
    and that is reasonably related to the new development that creates additional
    demand and need for public facilities, that is a proportionate share of the cost of the
    public facilities, and that is used for facilities that reasonably benefit the new
    development. “Impact fee” does not include a reasonable permit or application fee.
    RCW 82.02.090(3).
    “‘Proportionate share’ means that portion of the cost of public facility improvements that
    are reasonably related to the service demands and needs of new development.” RCW
    82.02.090(6).
    Local ordinances imposing impact fees under RCW 82.02.050 must include a schedule of
    impact fees for each type of development activity subject to the fees. RCW 82.02.060(1). The