Douglass Properties Ii, Llc v. City Of Olympia ( 2021 )
[…] 570 U.S. 595
    . Douglass also argues that Drebick is no longer controlling law. We disagree.
    A.     Discussion
    Douglass makes several arguments based on an underlying premise that the Nollan/Dolan
    test applies to the traffic impact fees assessed here. Specifically, Douglass argues that after
    Koontz, Drebick no longer controls. We disagree.
    9
    No. 53558-1-II
    The takings clause of the Fifth Amendment provides, “[N]or shall private property be
    taken for public use, without just compensation.” Similarly, article I, section 16 provides, “No
    private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation
    having been first made.” WASH. CONST. art. I, § 16.
    In the cases of Nollan and Dolan, the Supreme Court relied on the Fifth Amendment to
    hold that the government cannot condition approval of a land use permit on the conveyance of