Douglass Properties Ii, Llc v. City Of Olympia ( 2021 )
[…] and that is reasonably related to the new development that creates additional
    demand and need for public facilities, that is a proportionate share of the cost of the
    public facilities, and that is used for facilities that reasonably benefit the new
    development. “Impact fee” does not include a reasonable permit or application fee.
    RCW 82.02.090(3).
    “‘Proportionate share’ means that portion of the cost of public facility improvements that
    are reasonably related to the service demands and needs of new development.” RCW
    82.02.090(6).
    Local ordinances imposing impact fees under RCW 82.02.050 must include a schedule of
    impact fees for each type of development activity subject to the fees. RCW 82.02.060(1). The
    schedule must specify “the amount of the impact fee to be imposed for each type of system
    improvement” and must be “based upon a formula or other method of calculating such impact
    7
    No. 53558-1-II
    fees.” RCW 82.02.060(1). The formula or method of determining “proportionate share” in a
    schedule of impact fees must, at a minimum, include:
    (a) The cost of public facilities necessitated by new development;
    (b) An adjustment to the cost of the public facilities for past or future
    payments made or reasonably anticipated to be made by new development to pay
    for particular system improvements in the form of user fees, debt service payments,
    taxes, or other payments earmarked for or proratable to the particular system
    improvement;
    (c) The availability of other means of funding public facility improvements;
    (d) The cost of existing public facilities improvements; and
    (e) The methods by which public facilities improvements were financed.
    RCW 82.02.060(1).
    In addition to an impact fee schedule, the local ordinance must “include a provision for
    calculating the amount of the fee to be imposed on a particular development that permits
    consideration of studies and data submitted by the developer to adjust the amount of the fee.”
    RCW 82.02.060(6).
    Local governments are required to provide an administrative appeals process, which may
    follow either the underlying development approval process or a process separately established by
    the local government. RCW 82.02.070(5).