State Of Washington v. Cyrus N. Plush, Ii ( 2021 )
[…] On remand, the State will have the burden of proving that Plush’s DNA has not
    previously been collected because of a prior conviction. State v. Houck, 9 Wn. App. 2d 636, 651
    n.4, 
    446 P.3d 646
     (2019), review denied, 
    194 Wn.2d 1024
     (2020).
    3.   Community Custody Supervision Fees
    Plush argues that supervision fees must be stricken because the trial court intended to
    waive all discretionary fees. We conclude that the record is unclear whether the trial court
    intended to impose supervision fees.
    RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of
    community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined
    by the department.” Supervision fees are considered discretionary LFOs because they are
    waivable by the trial court. State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 536,
    476 P.3d 205
     (2020).
    5
    No. 53013-9-II