Ina Tateuchi v. City Of Bellevue ( 2020 )
[…] Tateuchi also filed alternative claims for statutory and constitutional writs of review, a
    writ of mandamus, and declaratory and injunctive relief that the superior court dismissed.
    Tateuchi does not appeal the dismissal of those claims.
    7
    The court later amended the order granting the City’s motion to dismiss the OPMA
    claim pursuant to only CR 12(b)(6).
    5
    No. 80712-9-I/6
    “Under LUPA a court may grant relief from a local land use decision only if
    the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of the six
    standards listed in RCW 36.70C.130(1) has been met.” Wenatchee Sportsmen
    Ass’n v. Chelan County, 
    141 Wn.2d 169
    , 175, 
    4 P.3d 123
     (2000). RCW
    36.70C.130(1) provides:
    The superior court, acting without a jury, shall review the record
    and such supplemental evidence as is permitted under RCW
    36.70C.120. The court may grant relief only if the party seeking
    relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of the
    standards set forth in (a) through (f) of this subsection has been
    met. The standards are:
    (a) The body or officer that made the land use decision
    engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed
    process, unless the error was harmless;
    (b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of
    the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction
    of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise;
    (c) The land use decision is not supported by evidence that
    is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the
    court;
    (d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application
    of the law to the facts;
    (e) The land use decision is outside the authority or
    jurisdiction of the body or officer making the decision; or
    (f) The land use decision violates the constitutional rights of
    the party seeking relief.
    Tateuchi seeks relief under subsections (a),8 (b), (c), and (d).
    Whether the hearing examiner erroneously interpreted the law is a
    question that we review de novo. Phoenix Dev., 
    171 Wn.2d at 828
    . When