Shelby Brightheart-Pixie v. Dain Olsen ( 2020 )
[…] to the effect of disruption on his relationships.
    The trial court abused its discretion with respect to this factor because it relied on facts that
    were not relevant and that were not supported by substantial evidence. See Horner, 
    151 Wn.2d at 894
    . In addition, the trial court erred as a matter of law when it determined that this factor was
    “neutral” because Olsen has the burden of production and persuasion as the party opposing
    relocation, McNaught, 185 Wn. App. at 549, and in light of the presumption under former RCW
    26.09.520, a neutral factor would still have the effect of supporting relocation.
    b. RELOCATION FACTOR 3
    Under the third relocation factor, the court considers “[w]hether disrupting the contact
    between the child and the person with whom the child resides a majority of the time would be
    more detrimental to the child than disrupting contact between the child and the person objecting
    to the relocation.” Former RCW 26.09.520(3).
    The trial court found that Olsen has residential time with EB “every week for at least two
    days and as frequently, three days, for a total of [five] nights every two weeks.” CP at 292. The