Shelby Brightheart-Pixie v. Dain Olsen ( 2020 )
[…] relationship is inherently unstable. The ceremony at Skalitude was consistent with their belief
    system and demonstrated their commitment to one another. Brightheart and Pixie also
    demonstrated commitment to one another in forming an LLC to represent their collective interest
    26
    No. 53416-9-II
    in the property. Their children have fully integrated and regard each other as siblings. Brightheart’s
    relocation further fosters the commitment to their collective family.
    Lastly, under RCW 26.09.530, the trial court is expressly prohibited from considering
    “evidence on the issue of whether the person seeking to relocate the child will forego his or her
    own relocation if the child’s relocation is not permitted.” Therefore, facts implicating Brightheart’s
    decision to move to Skalitude before the trial court resolved the relocation issue are both irrelevant,
    and under this statute, not properly before the trial court. The CRA does not limit Brightheart’s