384 U.S. 436,
[…] Statev. Armendariz,
160 Wash. 2d 106, 110,
156 P.3d 201(2007). If the trial court acted within its statutory authority, we review its decision for abuse of discretion. State v. Johnson,
180 Wash. App. 318, 326,
327 P.3d 704(2014). The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, authorizes the trial court to impose “crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions” as part of a sentence. RCW 9.94A.505(9). A “crime-related prohibition” is “an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted.” RCW 9.94A.030(10). Additional conditions may be imposed to monitor or ensure compliance with crime-related sentencing conditions. RCW 9.94A.030(10) (“affirmative acts necessary to monitor compliance with the order of a court may be required by [DCC]”). “Any condition imposed in excess of this statutory grant of power is void.”
Johnson, 180 Wash. App. at 325. Here, the court imposed standard condition 3, requiring Monroy to refrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except where lawfully prescribed.