State Of Washington v. Sergio Stuardo Monroy ( 2020 )
[…] trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
    State v. Townsend, 
    147 Wash. 2d 666
    , 679, 
    57 P.3d 255
    (2002). “[A}ll reasonable
    inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most
    5
    No. 78597-4-1/6
    strongly against the defendant.” 
    Salinas, 119 Wash. 2d at 201
    . “Circumstantial evidence
    is as reliable as direct evidence.” State v. Jackson, 
    145 Wash. App. 814
    , 818, 
    187 P.3d 321
    (2008).
    The State charged Monroy with violating RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b), which provides
    that a person is guilty of rape in the second degree “when, under circumstances not
    constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with
    another person [w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being      .
    mentally incapacitated.” “Mental incapacity” refers to a “condition existing at the time of
    the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or consequences of
    the act of sexual intercourse whether that condition is produced by illness, defect, the