State Of Washington v. Kyle Phillip Crumpton ( 2020 )
[…] DIVISION ONE
    STATE OF WASHINGTON,                      )      No. 79101-0-I
    )
    Respondent,
    v.                        )      UNPUBLISHED OPINION
    )
    KYLE PHILLIP CRUMPTON,                    )
    )
    Appellant.      )      FILED: January21, 2020
    PER CURIAM    —   Following Kyle Crumpton’s guilty plea to second degree
    robbery, the Department of Licensing revoked his driver’s license based on the
    trial court’s determination that he used a motor vehicle in the commission of the
    crime and therefore violated RCW 46.20.285(4) (authorizing revocation for “[amy
    felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used[.]”). Crumpton
    appeals, arguing that while he did drive the getaway car, his use of the car was
    only incidental to the robbery and therefore insufficient to support the revocation
    of his license. We affirm.
    FACTS