State Of Washington v. Kyle Phillip Crumpton ( 2020 )
[…] the question of the license revocation.” Counsel asked the court to find that
    Crumpton’s vehicle was not used in the commission of second degree robbery.
    The court ruled that Crumpton’s use of “the vehicle was directly related to
    the crime” and was “consistent with what’s contemplated for the defendant using
    the automobile in the commission of the crime” under RCW 46.20.285(4).
    Crumpton appeals.
    2
    No. 79101-0-1/3
    DECISION
    Crumpton contends the court erred in concluding that he used a motor
    vehicle in the commission of a felony in violation of RCW 46.20.285 (4). We
    review the application of a statute to specific facts de novo. State v. Hearn, 
    131 Wash. App. 601
    , 609, 
    128 P.3d 139
    (2006).
    RCW 46.20.285(4) provides that the Department of Licensing “shall
    revoke the license of any driver.   .   .   upon receiving a record of the driver’s
    conviction” for “[amy felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.”
    Although, RCW 46.20.285(4) does not define the term “use,” the court in State v.
    Batten, 
    95 Wash. App. 127
    , 129-30, 
    974 P.2d 879
    (1999) concluded that the plain
    and ordinary meaning of the word requires that the vehicle was “employed in