Sheila M. Larose v. Dli ( 2020 )
[…] remanded to the Board for a hearing on whether LaRose “suffered from stress or
    trauma.” The Department appeals the superior court decision.1°
    Standard of Review
    In an appeal from the Board, the superior court acts in an appellate capacity and
    reviews the decision de novo “based solely on the evidence and testimony presented to
    the Board.” Leuluaialii v. Dept of Labor & Indus., 
    169 Wn. App. 672
    , 677, 
    279 P.3d 515
    (2012); Rusev. Dept of Labor& lndus., 
    138 Wn.2d 1
    ,5,
    977 P.2d 570
     (1999).
    RCW 51 .52.140 governs our review of the superior court decision. RCW
    51.52.140 states that an “[a}ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in
    other civil cases.” See also Rogers v. Dept of Labor & Indus., 
    151 Wn. App. 174
    , 179-
    81, 
    210 P.3d 355
     (2009).
    10   King County did not appeal but filed a brief in support of the Department. We allowed LaRose
    to file a brief in response.