Sheila M. Larose v. Dli ( 2020 )
[…] See RCW 51.08.100.” WAC 296-14-300(2)(a).
    The 2015 amendments add subsections (b), (c), and (d) to WAC 296-14-300(2).
    WSR 15-19-139. WAC 296-14-300(2)(b) provides specific examples of a “single
    traumatic event.” WAC 296-14-300(2)(c) states, “These exposures must occur in”
    specific ways. And WAC 296-14-300(2)(d) clarifies, “Repeated exposure to traumatic
    events, none of which are a single traumatic event as defined in subsection (2)(b) and
    (c) of this section, is not an industrial injury (see RCW 51 .08.100) or an occupational
    disease (see [former] RCW 51.08.142).”
    WAC 296-14-300, Mental condition/mental disabilities, states, in pertinent part:
    (1) Claims based on mental conditions or mental disabilities caused by
    stress do not fall within the definition of an occupational disease in RCW
    51.08. 140.
    Examples of mental conditions or mental disabilities caused by
    stress that do not fall within occupational disease shall include, but are not
    limited to, those conditions and disabilities resulting from:
    (a) Change of employment duties;
    (b) Conflicts with a supervisor;
    (c) Actual or perceived threat of loss of a job, demotion, or