State Of Washington v. Charles Edwin Pillon ( 2020 )
[…] and February 25, 2016, Pillon “knowingly stored or disposed of a hazardous substance”;
    that “such storage or disposal violated state law or Department of Ecology regulation”;
    and that “such storage or disposal was done in a manner” that Pillon “knew placed
    natural resources owned by the State of Washington in imminent danger of harm.”
    “Dispose” or “disposal” means “the discarding or abandoning of hazardous
    wastes or the treatment, decontamination, or recycling of such wastes once they have
    been discarded or abandoned.” RCW 70.105.010(6). A “hazardous substance” is
    defined as “any liquid, solid, gas, or sludge, including any material, substance, product,
    commodity, or waste, regardless of quantity, that exhibits characteristics or criteria of
    hazardous waste as described in rules adopted under this chapter.” RCW
    70.105.010(10). “Hazardous waste” is defined as “all dangerous and extremely
    hazardous wastes, including substances composed of both radioactive and hazardous
    components.” RCW 70.105.010(11). “Solid waste” or “wastes” means “all putrescible