State Of Washington v. Brandon Calvin Knoth ( 2020 )
[…] “intentionally assault[ed] another and thereby recklessly inflicted substantial bodily
    harm.” RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a). RCW 9A.04.1 10(4)(b) defines “substantial bodily harm”
    as “bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which
    causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part
    or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part.”
    The court instructed the jury that proof of “great bodily harm” would satisfy the
    statutory aggravator. Under RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c), “great bodily harm” means “bodily
    injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious
    permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of
    the function of any bodily part or organ.”
    Although the State was not required to prove that Schmidt’s injuries reached this
    higher category of harm, we conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence to
    satisfy this requirement, thereby necessarily exceeding the standard for substantial
    bodily harm. Dr.