State Of Washington v. E.E. ( 2020 )
[…] when it determined EE was not in custody and admitted his confession into evidence.
    B.     Harmless Error
    EE argues that the admission of his confession was prejudicial because the remaining
    untainted evidence was not sufficient to convict him of felony harassment. The State argues that
    the admission of EE’s confession was harmless error. Viewing the confession in light of the entire
    record and its overall significance, we agree with the State and conclude that the erroneous
    admission of EE’s confession was harmless.
    1.      Elements of felony harassment under RCW 9A.46.020
    Under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), (b), a person commits harassment if, “[w]ithout lawful
    authority, the person knowingly threatens” to “cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to
    the person threatened or to any other person,” and “by words or conduct places the person
    threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.” The State charged EE under the
    statute’s felony “threat to kill” provision, which provides that the threat amounts to a class C felony
    if it is a threat to kill “the person threatened or any other person.” RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii).