However, there are two factual differences between this case and Mulholland. First, sentencing here was under subsection .589(1 )( c), not (1 )(b) as in that case. While the reasoning in Mulholland might well also apply to subsection ( 1)( c), Ms. McFarland has presented no published authority indicating that any court has ever done so before, thus suggesting that her counsel did not err by failing to make the argument. A problem with comparing the two subsections is that RCW 9.41.040(6) expressly states 17 No. 32873-2-III State v. McFarland that "notwithstanding any other law," an offender committing unlawful possession of a firearm or theft of a firearm "shall serve consecutive sentences for each of the felony crimes of conviction listed in this subsection." On its face, that provision appears to prohibit any exceptional sentence that would alter the consecutive ordering of the sentences, but does not otherwise prohibit use of the exceptional sentence power in these cases.