Daniel Bray v. Pierce County ( 2021 )
[…] a law enforcement officer was present.3 CP at 39. The TPO information sheet prepared by
    Regina, and given to the deputies, showed that this was a domestic violence case and that there
    were firearms inside the residence. When the deputies approached the residence to serve the
    TPO, they found David in the driveway of the home. David appeared very upset when the
    1
    Ruling Granting Review, Bray v. Pierce Cnty., No. 53080-5-II, at 9 (Wash. Ct. App. April 8,
    2019).
    2
    Former RCW 26.50.070(1) (2018) provides for the issuance of an “ex parte temporary order of
    protection, pending a full hearing” upon a showing of “irreparable injury.” “Irreparable injury . .
    . includes but is not limited to situations in which the respondent has recently threatened
    petitioner with bodily injury or has engaged in acts of domestic violence against the petitioner.”
    Former RCW 26.50.070(2).
    3
    Because Regina Annas and David Annas share the same last name, we refer to them by their
    first names for clarity, intending no disrespect.
    2
    No. 53080-5-II
    officers explained that they were serving a TPO removing him from the residence.