Daniel Bray v. Pierce County ( 2021 )
[…] Washington law enforcement agencies and general authority Washington peace officers when
    reports of domestic violence are made and the alleged perpetrator is a general authority
    Washington peace officer.” LAWS OF 2004, ch. 18, § 1.
    More recently, the legislature has required law enforcement to be trained to identify and
    address mental health issues, and “to assist agencies and law enforcement officers in balancing
    the many essential duties of officers with the solemn duty to preserve the life of persons with
    whom officers come into direct contact.” RCW 43.101.452; RCW 36.28A.445(2)(c).
    As it relates to domestic violence protection orders, RCW 26.50.080 requires law
    enforcement, upon request by the petitioner or when ordered by the court, to “accompany the
    petitioner and assist in placing the petitioner in possession of those items indicated in the order or
    to otherwise assist in the execution of the order of protection.” A petitioner cannot obtain a
    protection order without a finding by the court that there exists “irreparable injury [that] could
    result from domestic violence if an order is not issued immediately,” including situations where