Daniel Bray v. Pierce County ( 2021 )
[…] App 661, 668, 
    831 P.2d 1098
     (1992) (holding that public duty doctrine does not bar
    liability for failure to uphold duties under the DVA).
    The primary duty of police officers, when responding to a domestic violence situation, is
    to enforce the laws allegedly violated and to “protect the complaining party.” RCW
    10.99.030(5). RCW 10.99.030 requires all law enforcement officers to receive training related to
    handling of domestic violence complaints to stress, among other things, the “protection of the
    victim.” RCW 10.99.030(1). In 1995, the legislature amended RCW 10.99.030 to require the
    criminal justice training commission to develop a training curriculum to specifically instruct law
    enforcement officers, to focus on the “safety of the victim” and to teach “techniques for
    responding to incidents that minimize the likelihood of officer injury and that promote victim
    safety.” LAWS OF 1995, ch. 246, § 22; RCW 10.99.030(2).
    In 1994, the legislature passed laws to control access to firearms in domestic violence
    situations, finding that “state efforts at reducing violence must include . . . reducing the unlawful