Michael F. Cronin v. Central Valley School District ( 2020 )
[…] statute as written. Although the court should not construe statutory
    language so as to result in absurd or strained consequences, neither should
    the court question the wisdom of a statute even though its results seem
    unduly harsh.”
    In re Custody of Smith, 
    137 Wash. 2d 1
    , 8, 
    969 P.2d 21
    (1998) (quoting Duke v. Boyd, 
    133 Wash. 2d 80
    , 87, 
    942 P.2d 351
    (1997)), aff’d sub nom. Troxel v. Granville, 
    530 U.S. 57
    , 
    120 S. Ct. 2054
    , 
    147 L. Ed. 2d 49
    (2000).
    RCW 28A.405.210 provides in relevant part:
    [An employee notified of nonrenewal who requests a hearing] shall be
    granted opportunity for a hearing pursuant to RCW 28A.405.310 to
    determine whether there is sufficient cause or causes for nonrenewal of
    19
    No. 36291-4-III
    Cronin v. Cent. Valley Sch. Dist.
    contract . . . . If any such notification or opportunity for hearing is not
    timely given, the employee entitled thereto shall be conclusively presumed
    to have been reemployed by the district for the next ensuing term upon
    contractual terms identical with those which would be prevailed if his or her
    employment had actually been renewed by the board of directors for such
    ensuing term.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The italicized language, less the underlined phrase, has been construed as causing
    an employee’s one-year contract to automatically renew for the ensuing term. See Moldt
    v. Tacoma Sch. Dist. No. 10, 
    103 Wash. App. 472
    , 475-76, 
    12 P.3d 1042