State of Washington v. Shelby Leigh Gibson ( 2020 )
[…] of the charges against him or her and to allow the defendant to prepare a defense. State v.
    Taylor, 
    140 Wash. 2d 229
    , 235, 
    996 P.2d 571
    (2000); State v. Vangerpen, 
    125 Wash. 2d 782
    ,
    787, 
    888 P.2d 1177
    (1995). The charging document need not state the statutory elements
    of the offense in the precise language employed in the statute, and instead may use words
    conveying the same meaning and import as the statutory language. State v. 
    Taylor, 140 Wash. 2d at 235-36
    .
    The State cited Shelby Gibson with fourth degree assault. RCW 9A.36.041
    spartanly defines the crime:
    (1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under
    circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree,
    or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.
    Because the Washington criminal code does not define the term “assault,” Washington
    law borrows from the common law for the word’s definition. State v. Elmi, 
    166 Wash. 2d 209
    , 215, 
    207 P.3d 439
    (2009). Washington recognizes three definitions of assault: (1) an