State Of Washington v. Jaron Lamar Cox ( 2020 )
[…] Mills, 154
    Wn.2d at 7 (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Clausing, 
    147 Wash. 2d 620
    ,
    626, 
    56 P.3d 550
     (2002); State v. Pirtle, 
    127 Wash. 2d 628
    , 656, 
    904 P.2d 245
    (1995)). That said, “the reviewing court generally ‘may not rely on other
    20
    No. 78398-0-l121
    instructions to supply [an] element missing from the ‘to-convict’ instruction.”
    Mills, 154 Wn.2d at 7 (quoting State v. DeRyke, 
    149 Wash. 2d 906
    , 910, 
    73 P.3d 1000
     (2003)).
    To that end, RCW 9A.28.020(1) defines the elements of criminal attempt
    and provides, “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to
    commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step
    toward the commission of that crime.” In other words, “an attempt crime contains
    only two elements—[1] intent to commit a specific crime and [2] taking a
    substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” State v. Nelson, 
    191 Wash. 2d 61
    , 74, 
    419 P.3d 410
     (2018); ``J~DeRyke, 149 Wn.2d at 910-11.