In Re The Dependency Of R.o.a., Sierra Cotter, App v. Dcyf, Resp ( 2020 )
[…] If a court in a dependency is faced with competing petitions for termination
    and for a permanent guardianship of a child and the first five requirements for
    termination or such a guardianship are satisfied, as they are here,
    14 In re Dependency of K.D.S., 
    176 Wash. 2d 644
    , 658, 
    294 P.3d 695
     (2013)
    (quoting In re Dependency ofK.S.C., 
    137 Wash. 2d 918
    , 927, 
    976 P.2d 113
     (1999)).
    15 In re Dependency of J.A.F., 
    168 Wash. App. 653
    , 668, 
    278 P.3d 673
     (2012)
    (quoting K.S.C., 137 Wn.2d at 927).
    16 RCW 13.36.010 (“The legislature intends to create a separate
    guardianship chapter to establish permanency for children in foster care through
    the appointment of a guardian and dismissal of the dependency.”).
    17 RCW 13.36.040(2)(a).
    7
    No. 79997-5-1/8
    the question is whether guardianship is preferable: whether
    guardianship, rather than termination of the parent-child relationship
    or continuation of efforts to return the child to the custody of the