State v. Drum , 181 P.3d 18 ( 2008 )
[…] State v. Shattuck, 55 Wash.App. 131, 135, 776 P.2d 1001 (1989). The deferred prosecution alternative is "limited to only those who have no reason to argue their innocence." Shattuck, 55 Wash.App. at 135, 776 P.2d 1001. Accordingly, the Shattuck court held that an appellant waived his right to raise defenses to his driving under the influence (DUI) prosecution by stipulating to a deferred prosecution. Shattuck, 55 Wash.App. at 133, 776 P.2d 1001.

    ¶ 16 RCW 2.28.170(2) enables counties to establish drug courts "to achieve a reduction in recidivism and substance abuse among nonviolent, substance abusing felony and nonfelony offenders . . . by increasing their likelihood for successful rehabilitation through early, continuous, and intense judicially supervised treatment; mandatory periodic drug testing; and the use of appropriate sanctions and other rehabilitation services." RCW 2.28.170(2). In Colquitt, we characterized drug court as a "specialized deferred prosecution wherein the prosecution does not proceed and the information is dismissed upon successful completion." Colquitt, 133 Wash.App. at 793 n. 2, 137 P.3d 892.