State Of Washington v. Rodney Taylor Franck ( 2020 )
[…] the trial court:
    Must consent to DOC home visits to monitor compliance with supervision. Home
    visits include access for the purposes of visual inspection of all areas of residence,
    in which the offender lives or has exclusive/joint control/ access.
    CP at 230. We agree that the condition is overly broad, and at resentencing, the court must comply
    with Cornwell as explained below.
    Issues of constitutional law are reviewed de novo. State v. Cornwell, 190 Wn.2d, 296, 300,
    
    412 P.3d 1265
    (2018). Article 1, section 7 states that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private
    affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” WASH. CONST. art. 1, § 7. Regarding the
    right to privacy, article 1, section 7 provides broader protections than the Fourth Amendment, as
    it “‘clearly recognizes an individual’s right to privacy with no express limitations.’” State v.
    Ladson, 
    138 Wash. 2d 343
    , 348,