State Of Washington v. Rodney Taylor Franck ( 2020 )
[…] -02 (internal quotation
    marks omitted) (quoting State v. Olsen, 
    189 Wash. 2d 118
    , 124, 
    399 P.3d 1141
    (2017)).
    “Accordingly, it is constitutionally permissible for a [community correctional officer] to search an
    21
    No. 51994-1-II
    individual based only on a ‘well-founded or reasonable suspicion of a probation violation,’ rather
    than a warrant supported by probable cause.” 
    Cornwell, 190 Wash. 2d at 302
    (quoting State v.
    Winterstein, 
    167 Wash. 2d 620
    , 628, 
    220 P.3d 1226
    (2009)).
    This exception is codified in RCW 9.94A.631, which reads, in relevant part, “[i]f there is
    reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence,
    a community corrections officer [CCO] may require an offender to submit to a search and seizure
    of the offender’s person, residence, automobile, or other personal property.” This does not mean
    that probationers “forfeit all expectations of privacy in exchange for their release into the
    community.” 
    Cornwell, 190 Wash. 2d at 303
    . “Individuals’ privacy interest can be reduced ‘only to