Answer 10: No. Rita Smith maintains that the trial court abused its discretion in declining to award her attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140. This court reviews a trial court ruling regarding fees under RCW 26.09.140 for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Kile & Kendall,
186 Wash. App. 864, 888,
347 P.3d 894(2015). Smith bears the burden of showing the trial court exercised its discretion in a clearly untenable or manifestly unreasonable way. In re Marriage of Crosetto,
82 Wash. App. 545, 563,
918 P.2d 954(1996). RCW 26.09.140 states in pertinent part: 39 No. 36040-7-III In Marriage of Miller & Yturri-Smith The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys’ fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment. In general, when determining an award of fees, the trial court balances the needs of the requesting spouse against the ability of the other spouse to pay. Marriage of
Crosetto, 82 Wash. App. at 563. In Marriage of Kile & Kendall,
186 Wash.