State Of Washington v. Bryant Jieta ( 2020 )
[…] deliver translation services throughout the proceedings.
    The State does not dispute that the court mismanaged its obligation to
    provide Jieta a reliable interpreter.13 And the State does not dispute that Jieta was
    prejudiced by the interpreter’s many absences and failings.14 The only remaining
    question is whether court administration is “governmental” for purposes of the rule.
    10  State v. Wilson, 
    149 Wn.2d 1
    , 9, 
    65 P.3d 657
     (2003) (quoting State v.
    Michielli, 
    132 Wn.2d 229
    , 239, 
    937 P.2d 587
     (1997)).
    11 RCW2.43.030.
    12  State v. Aliaffar, 
    198 Wn. App. 75
    , 83, 
    392 P.3d 1070
     (2017); see
    RCW 2.43.010 (“It is hereby declared tobe the policy of this state to secure the
    rights, constitutional or otherwise, of persons who, because of a non-English-
    speaking cultural background, are unable to readily understand or communicate in
    the English language, and who consequently cannot be fully protected in legal
    proceedings unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them.”).
    13 See App. Br. at 1 (framing the issue as whether “a court can dismiss a
    case based on the court’s own mismanagement”).
    14 See k1. (not assigning error to the conclusion that Jieta was prejudiced);