Eilts,
94 Wash. 2d 489, 495,
617 P.2d 993(1980))). Statutory construction is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Cooper,
176 Wash. 2d 678, 680, 8 No. 78926-1-I/9
294 P.3d 704(2013). The purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to legislative intent and, when possible, we derive legislative intent solely from the plain language enacted by the legislature. State v. Evans,
177 Wash. 2d 186, 192,
298 P.3d 724(2013). If the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, our inquiry ends. State v. Armendariz,
160 Wash. 2d 106, 110,
156 P.3d 201(2007). Former RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a) provides: [W]henever a person while under sentence for conviction of a felony commits another felony and is sentenced to another term of confinement, the latter term shall not begin until expiration of all prior terms. Puth contends that the term “under sentence” as used in former RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a) should be narrowly construed to include only offenders who “commit[ ] a felony offense while on parole for another felony offense.”