State Of Washington, V Malisha Miranda Morales ( 2020 )
[…] that she acted with “intent to cause bodily harm or death” but an intent to cause bodily harm is
    insufficient to establish the elements of second degree murder; and (2) nothing in Morales’s plea
    statement admitted accomplice liability. Br. of Appellant 14-15 (quoting CP at 18). We
    disagree.
    Morales’s plea statement stated that she drove the vehicle with the intent to cause bodily
    harm or death. She is correct that intent to cause bodily harm is insufficient to establish the
    elements of second degree murder. RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a) provides: “A person is guilty of
    murder in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person but
    without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.” However,
    Morales’s plea was nonetheless supported by ample factual basis of intent to cause death in the
    affidavit of probable cause and the amended information, which were in the record and
    considered by the trial court at the plea hearing. See State v. Arnold, 
    81 Wash.