John Archer v. Marysville School District ( 2016 )
[…] District's underlying motion for summary judgment, and dismissed Archer's claims
    with prejudice. Archer appeals.
    No. 73449-1-1/3
    BACKGROUND
    Washington's recreational use statute, RCW 4.24.210, was enacted to
    encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land
    and water areas or channels to make them available to the public for
    recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons
    entering thereon and toward persons who may be injured or
    otherwise damaged by the acts or omissions of persons entering
    thereon.
    RCW 4.24.200. The current version of RCW 4.24.210 states in relevant part:
    (1) • • • [A]ny public or private landowners, hydroelectric project
    owners, or others in lawful possession and control of any lands
    whether designated resource, rural, or urban, or water areas or
    channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow
    members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor
    recreation, which term includes, but is not limited to, the cutting,
    gathering, and removing of firewood by private persons for their
    personal use without purchasing the firewood from the landowner,
    hunting, fishing, camping, picnicking, swimming, hiking, bicycling,
    skateboarding or other nonmotorized wheel-based activities, aviation
    activities including, but not limited to, the operation ofairplanes, ultra
    light airplanes, hang gliders, parachutes, and paragliders, rock
    climbing, the riding of horses or other animals, clam digging,
    pleasure driving of off-road vehicles, snowmobiles, and other
    vehicles, boating, kayaking, canoeing, rafting, nature study, winter or
    water sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic,
    or scientific sites, without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall
    not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users.
    On appeal, Archer's primary argument is that the legislative history for these and
    other statutes dictates that the legislature did not intend for recreational use
    immunity to apply to public school districts. Consequently, we begin by briefly