Rhonda L. Duncan, dba v. State of Washington, Dept. of Revenue ( 2016 )
[…] dispensed).
    We agree with Ms. Duncan that we construe "prescription" for retail sales tax
    purposes based on its definition by RCW 82.09.0281(4)(a), however, not by how it is
    defined elsewhere. "It is an axiom of statutory interpretation that where a term is defined
    we will use that definition." United States v. Hoffman, 
    154 Wn.2d 730
    , 741, 
    116 P.3d 999
     (2005).
    The Department argues there are two grounds on which we should conclude that a
    medical marijuana authorization is not a "prescription" as defined by RCW
    82.08.0281(4)(a). One-the argument adopted by the Board-is that a physician's
    medical marijuana authorization is not "issued ... by a duly licensed practitioner
    authorized by the laws of this state to prescribe." The other is that a medical marijuana
    authorization is not an "order, formula, or recipe." We turn first to the reasoning that
    persuaded the Board.
    Practitioners "authorized by [law] to prescribe"
    The Department persuaded the Board that a medical marijuana authorization is not