Rhonda L. Duncan, dba v. State of Washington, Dept. of Revenue ( 2016 )
[…] 'authorized ... to prescribe' as modifying the word 'practitioner."' CP at 27 (alteration
    in original).
    11
    No. 33245-4-111
    Duncan v. Dep 't of Revenue
    exemptions, if ambiguous, are construed strictly, though fairly, against the taxpayer.
    Group Health, 
    72 Wn.2d at 429
    . Where a tax statute is ambiguous, we give substantial
    weight to the Department's interpretation. Bi-Mor, 171 Wn. App. at 202.
    Finally, legislative history predating the tax period at issue supports the
    Department's interpretation of the statute's plain meaning. Before 2004, RCW
    82.08.0281(4)(a) provided that a "prescription" was issued "by a duly licensed
    practitioner authorized by the laws of this state." By amendment in 2004, the legislature
    added two concluding words, "authorized by the laws of this state to prescribe." Former
    RCW 82.08.0281(4)(a) (LAWS OF 2004, ch. 153, § 108) (emphasis added). According to