Jeanne Congdon v. Island County ( 2020 )
[…] property of zoning or other ordinances or rules regulating the improvement,
    development, modification, maintenance, or use of real property. . . .”
    RCW 36.70C.020(2)(a), (b). An unappealed land use decision “becomes final
    and binding and is deemed valid and lawful.” Mercer Island Citizens for Fair
    Process v. Tent City 4, 
    156 Wn. App. 393
    , 399, 
    232 P.3d 1163
     (2010).
    Accordingly, “even illegal decisions must be challenged in a timely, appropriate
    manner.” Mercer Island Citizens, 156 Wn. App. at 399.
    RCW 36.70C.030 provides LUPA “shall be the exclusive means of judicial
    review of land use decisions,” but lists exceptions where it does not apply,
    including:
    8
    No. 79452-3-I/9
    Claims provided by any law for monetary damages or compensation.
    If one or more claims for damages or compensation are set forth in
    the same complaint with a land use petition brought under this