Jeanne Congdon v. Island County ( 2020 )
[…] failed to follow prescribed procedures under Island County Code.
    There is no Code provision that authorizes Department Staff to
    change a SHE Permit application once submitted.
    Indeed, in her LUPA petition she challenged the same conduct as a land use
    decision claiming “[t]hat Decision erroneously relied on a site plan which was not
    submitted by, nor authorized by Petitioner,” and “[t]he County failed to properly
    review and approve a decision based on the applied for 28 foot stringline
    setback.” See RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a) (a court may grant relief under LUPA
    where “[t]he body or officer that made the land use decision engaged in unlawful
    procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process, unless the error was
    harmless.”). Specifically, her LUPA petition alleged:
    Instead of issuing a decision on Petitioner’s application, the County
    materially changed the application and issued an approval of a
    shoreline decision not based on Petitioner's applied for plans and
    project.