Jeanne Congdon v. Island County ( 2020 )
[…] to procedural due process because the County failed to afford
    Petitioner her opportunity for an open record administrative appeal
    hearing. . . .
    ...
    The Land Use Decision . . . violates Petitioner’s constitutional rights
    to procedural due process because the County failed to adequately
    review and issue a decision in a fair and equitable manner and in a
    matter that treated the application equally to other shoreline
    determinations made within Island County generally and the more
    immediate area.
    See RCW 36.70C.130(1)(f) (a court may grant relief under the statute if “the land
    use decision violates the constitutional rights of the party seeking relief.”). Her
    First Amendment claim likewise alleges the County acted improperly in
    processing her permit, claiming the County altered the appeal statement in her
    permit and ignored her complaints to prevent her from challenging its decision.